Achievements

 

 

'Keva' - Kalkasi High Expectations wins BEST PUPPY IN SHOW at National Working & Pastoral Breeds Championship Show 16/07/2011

The last Pyrenean to achieve this was Ch Kalkasi Summer Jade At Labellamonty ('Belle') in 1994 at Working & Pastoral Breeds of Wales Ch Show.

We are the only Pyrenean Mountain Dog Kennel to achieve 2 BEST PUPPY IN SHOW awards at Group Championship Shows in the UK.

 

'Kwincey' + 'Keeley' - New Champions in 2011 - Brother & Sister

 

Winners of Top Male Pyrenean Mountain Dog 2011 and Top Pyrenean Mountain Dog Puppy 2011

 

***NEW CHAMPION*** - K'Sena - Kalkasi Danz In The Moonlite 2013

 

'Kwattro' - gains his Junior Warrant - we believe he is the first imported pyrenean to win this award

 

'Kwincey' & 'Keva' complete their IRISH CHAMPION title - April 2014

 

'Koni' - gains her Junior Warrant

 

***NEW CHAMPION*** - Keva - Ir Champion Kalkasi High Expectations JW CW14 2015

***NEW CHAMPION*** - 'Koni' - Mizeka A Touch Of Class With Kalkasi JW 2016

***NEW CHAMPION*** - Kalisi - Kalkasi Dream Chaser 2017

 

63 UK Challenge Certificates have been won by Kalkasi bred Dogs and Bitches or Dogs & Bitches Owned by us.

 

 

 Home About Kalkasi Achievements Breed Information Konnor Kismet Kamara Kwincey Katya K'sena Keva Kwattro Kaurtney Kali Koni Keisha Kalisi Kiana Kiki Kaprice Kruise Litters Kalkasi Dogs Abroad The Past Gallery

 

 

 

 Champion Kalkasi Summer Jade At Labellamonty - 'Belle'

 5 Challenge Certificates

Judges:  Bob Townsend, Brenda Judson, Leonard Pagliero, Barbara Wood, Uwe Fischer

 5 Reserve Challenge Certificates

Judges:  Bob Townsend, Sue Mutton, Ellis Hulme (2 others not known)

---------------------------------------------------------------

 Kalkasi Enchanted Breeze - 'Kasmi'

 1 Reserve Challenge Certificate             

 Judge:  Stuart Mallard

---------------------------------------------------------------

 Champion Shiresoak Magical Star At Kalkasi JW - 'K'tana'

             6 Challenge Certificates                         

 Judges:  Adrienne Bowker, John Banbury, Margaret Wilcox, Hilda Carlin, Paul Butcher, Nessie Nelson.

 5 Reserve Challenge Certificates

 Judges:  John Banbury, Toni Jackson, Beryl Lord, Margaret Wilcox, Gerald Mitchell

---------------------------------------------------------------

 Kalkasi Enchanted Willow - 'Kimba'

 1 Challenge Certificate with Best Of Breed

 Judge: Pat Bayliss

 3 Reserve Challenge Certificates

 Judges:  Barbara Wood, Adrienne Bowker, Liz Cartledge

---------------------------------------------------------------

 Champion Kalkasi Willows Surprise JW ShCM - 'Kody'

 5 Challenge Certificates with 2 Best of Breed *

 Judges: Andrew Brace, Frank Kane, Mary Dunk, John Banbury*, Ian Spencer-Brown*

 5 Reserve Challenge Certificates

 Judges:  Paul Butcher, Alain Pecoult, John Colgan, Peter Jolley, Ferelith Somerfield

Group Placings

SKC Championship Show - Pastoral Group 2 - Judge: Jack Bispham

---------------------------------------------------------------

 Champion Kalkasi Misty Willow JW - 'Kayli'

 5 Challenge Certificates

 Judges: Liz Cartledge, Stuart Mallard, Robin Searle, Albert Wight, Peter Jolley

 4 Reserve Challenge Certificates

 Judges:  Joe Kirk (Crufts), Ian Spencer-Brown, Lin Hill, Barrie Croft

---------------------------------------------------------------

Kalkasi Magical Masquerade JW - 'Konnor'

Group Placings

NWPBs Championship Show - Pastoral Puppy Group 4 - Judge: Jo Bispham

---------------------------------------------------------------

 Kalkasi Running Free - 'Kamara'

 1 Reserve Challenge Certificate

 Judge:  Liz Cartledge

Group Placings

NWPBs Championship Show - Pastoral Puppy Group 2 - Judge: Jack Bispham

---------------------------------------------------------------

 Champion & Irish Champion Kalkasi In High Spirits JW ShCM CW14 - 'Kwincey'

   21 Challenge Certificates 15 with Best Of Breed *

Judges: Susan Riley*, Albert Wight*, Pat Bayliss, Stuart Mallard, Rodney Oldham*, Joan Dowdell, Jeff Luscott*, Kevin Young*, Colin Reed, Brenda Banbury*, Frank Kane*, Jack Bispham*, Robin Newhouse*, Jeff Horswell, Jill Peak*,Sue Hewart-Chambers*, Mary Dunk, Lucinda Burgess*, Ann Ingram*,

Steve Hall*, Luis Pinto-Teixeira (Portugal)

 15 Reserve Challenge Certificates

 Judges:  Andrew Brace, Tegwyn Jones, Paul Butcher, Colin Bowker (Crufts), Sheila Munro, Noel Melling, Jenny Weetch, Marion Sargeant, Keith Savage, Robin Searle, Gill Pollard, Hilda Carlin, Sandra Gibson, Karen Kennedy, Andrew Brace

Green Stars (Ireland Ch Shows)

Combined Canine Int Show - Green Star, Best Of Breed - Judge Ann-Marie Class (France), 2nd in Group 2 - Judge Luis Teixeria (Portugal)

Navan - Green Star, Best of Breed - Judge Per Andersen (Norway), 3rd in Group 2 - Judge Jenny Hamilton (NZ)

Clonmel - Reserve Green Star - Judge Roy McCoy (Ireland)

Killarney - Green Star, Best of Breed - Judge Geoff Maudlin (Australia)

Limerick - Green Star - Best Opposite Sex - Judge Piet Roosenbloom (Belgium)

Tralee - Green Star - Best Opposite Sex - Judge Petra Junehall (Sweden)

Celtic Winners 14 - Green Star, Best of Breed, CW14 and Shortlisted in Group 2 - Judge Mrs M Wendland (Ireland)

Combined Canine Int - Green Star, Best of Breed - Judge - Timor Halvelka (Slovakia)

CACs/CACIBs

 Judge Ann-Marie Class (France) with Best of Breed (Republic of Ireland)

Judge Timor Halvelka (Slovakia) with Best Of Breed (Republic of Ireland)

Best of Breed at Championship Shows where no CCs on offer

3 Counties Ch Show - Judge: Karen Kennedy

East Of England Ch Show 12 - Judge: Keith Baldwin

East Of England Ch Show 13 - Judge Fran Kaye

Best Puppy In Breed at Crufts 2010

Judge: Christine Edwards

Best AVNSC Pastoral

Boston Championship Show - Judge: Leana Lewis

Boston Championship Show - Kevin Young

Group Placings

WPBs Scotland - Pastoral Puppy Group 2 - Judge: Jeff Luscott

Boston Championship Show- Pastoral Group 2 - Judge: Sue Hewart-Chambers

3 Counties Ch Show - Pastoral Group 2 - Judge: Pat Chadwick

East Of England Ch Show - Pastoral Group 4 - Judge: Fran Kaye

Leeds Ch Show - Pastoral Group 3 - Judge: Frank Kane

Boston Championship Show - Pastoral Group 2 - Judge: Stella Clark

Combined Canine Club Int Show (Dublin) - Group 2 (in Group 2) - Luis Teixeira (Portugal)

Navan - 3rd in Group 2 - Judge Jenny Hamilton (New Zealand)

City Of Birmingham Ch Show - Pastoral Veteran Group 2 - Judge Robin Newhouse

Welsh Kennel Club - Pastoral Veteran Group 3 - Judge Mrs V Phillips

BEST IN SHOW

PMDC GB Open Show - Judge Fran Kaye

North of England PMDC Open Show - Judge Graham Hill

Frecheville Open Show - Judge Fran Kaye (AVNSC & Group Judge - Hazel Fitzgibbon)

North of England PMDC Championship Show - Judge Sue Hewart- Chambers

PMDC GB Open Show - Judge Pat Chadwick

NEPMDC Open Show - Judge Cath Mofatt

Reserve Best Veteran in Show - PMDC of GB Ch Show 2016 - Judge Alain Pecoult (France)

Best Veteran In Show - NEPMDC Ch Show 2016 - Judge Paul Butcher

Best Veteran In Show - PMDC of GB Ch 2017 - Judge Howard Tonks (Ireland)

Top Male Pyrenean Mountain Dog - 2011

---------------------------------------------------------------

 Kalkasi Eternal Spirit JW - 'Kenna'

 1 Reserve Challenge Certificate

 Judge:  Tegwyn Jones

Group Placings

Bournemouth Championship Show - Pastoral Puppy Group 1 - Judge: Freda Marshall

---------------------------------------------------------------

 Kalkasi Misty Heights - 'Katya'

 1 Reserve Challenge Certificate

 Judge: Peter Jolley

---------------------------------------------------------------

Kalkasi Care Free At Desalazara - 'George'

1 Reserve Challenge Certificate

Judge:  Judy Oriani

---------------------------------------------------------------

Swedish & Danish Champion Kalkasi Mamiroufs Born Free - 'Tessie'

3 Challenge Certificates - Sweden

Judges:  Zorica Salijevic, Joseph Van Hummelen, Roger Van Hoenacker

1 Challenge Certificate - Denmark

Judge:  Birgitte Gothen

1 Res CACIB

Judge:  Joan Walsh

---------------------------------------------------------------

Champion Kalkasi Destiny's Spirit At Mizeka ShCM - 'Keeley'

5 Challenge Certificates 1 with Best of Breed*

Judge: Albert Wight, Gordon Rual, Liz Cartledge, Colin Reed*, Barrie Croft

7 Reserve Challenge Certificates

Judges: Arne Foss (Norway), Jean Lanning JP, Jeff Horswell, Stuart Mallard, Kevin Young, Jenny Weetch, Robin Searle

---------------------------------------------------------------

Kalkasi Stormdance For Montimur - 'Baboushka'

Best Puppy In Breed Crufts 2011

Judge: Colin Bowker

---------------------------------------------------------------

Champion Kalkasi Danz In The Moonlite - 'K'sena'

3 Challenge Certificates

Judge: Mrs Freda Marshall, Peter Jolley, Robin Newhouse

5 Reserve Challenge Certificates

Judges: Howard Tonks, Roger van Hoenacker (Belgium), Colin Reed, Albert Wight, Andrew Brace

---------------------------------------------------------------

Champion & Irish Champion Kalkasi High Expectations JW CW14 - 'Keva'

Group Placings

 Best Puppy In Show at NWPBs Ch Show (aged 6 1/2 months)

Judge: Breed - Sheila Munro; Pastoral Puppy Group - Terry Munro; Best Puppy In Show - Jack Bispham

Top Puppy - 2011

Green Stars (Ireland Ch Shows)

Navan - Green Star, Best Opposite Sex - Judge Per Andersen (Norway)

Clonmel - Green Star, Best Opposite Sex - Judge Roy McCoy (Ireland)

Killarney - Green Star, Best Opposite Sex - Judge Geoff Maudlin (Australia)

Limerick - Green Star - Best Of Breed - Judge Piet Roosenbloom (belgium)

Tralee - Green Star - Best Of Breed - Judge Petra Junehall (Sweden)

Celtic Winners 14 - Green Star, Reserve Best of Breed, CW14 - Judge Mrs M Wendland (Ireland)

Combined Canine Int - Green Star, Best of Breed - Judge - Timor Halvelka (Slovakia)

CACs/CACIBs

Judge Timor Halvelka (Slovakia) with Best Of Breed (Republic of Ireland)

3 Challenge Certificates

Judge: Elena Haapaniemi, Peter Jolley, Stuart Mallard

4 Reserve Challenge Certificates

Judge: Gill Pollard, Ann Ingram, Jeff Luscott, Steve Hall

---------------------------------------------------------------

Echo De'chien A Touch Of Magic At Kalkasi JW - 'Kwattro'

Group Placings

 WPBs of Scotland Ch Show - Pastoral Puppy Group 4

Judge: Breed - Jeff Luscott; Pastoral Puppy Group - Mrs Christina Chapman

---------------------------------------------------------------

Kalkasi Dances With Wolves For Montimur - 'Cooper'

1 Challenge Certificate

Judge: Robin Searle

1 Reserve Challenge Certificate

Judge: Christine Edwards

---------------------------------------------------------------

Ch Mizeka A Touch Of Class With Kalkasi JW - 'Koni'

3 Challenge Certificates 1 with Best of Breed

Alain Pecoult (France), Karen Kennedy*, Frank Kane

6 Reserve Challenge Certificates

Judge: Elena Haapaniemi, Sandra Gibson, Sue Hewart-Chambers, Pat Bayliss, Sue Mutton, Kevin Young

---------------------------------------------------------------

Kalkasi Misty Star Of Ricaduffal - 'Millie'

 1 Reserve Challenge Certificate

 Judge: Terry Munro

---------------------------------------------------------------

 Ch Kalkasi Dream Chaser - 'Kalisi'

 4 Challenge Certificates

 Judge: Jeff Horswell, Lucinda Burgess, Espen Engh (Norway), Keith Savage

---------------------------------------------------------------

 Kalkasi Moonlite Mist - 'Kiki'

 1 Challenge Certificate

 Judge: Jeff Luscott

1 Reserve Challenge Certificate

Judge: Cath Moffatt

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

Home | About Kalkasi | Achievements | Breed Information | Konnor | Kismet | Kamara | Kwincey | Katya | K'sena | Keva | Kwattro | Kaurtney | Kali | Koni | Keisha | Kalisi | Kiana | Kiki | Kaprice | Kruise | Litters | Kalkasi Dogs Abroad | The Past | Gallery

This site was last updated 02/09/2017